• Privacy Policy

    Confidentiality and Privacy

    HealthConnect Pharmacy and the HealthConnect Team maintain strict policies and procedures for protecting the confidentiality of the information you share with us. The information you choose to provide is used to create and store a personalized record that is used to respond to your requests for MyRx Services, fill your prescription requirements and contact you about these services. If you do not want us to collect your personal information, please do not provide it to us. Use of this website is considered consent to the collection of your Personal Information by HealthConnect Pharmacy

    If you have provided us with contact information, and not indicated that you do not wish further contact, we may provide information, reminders, follow up and continuing support via phone, mail, email and/or text messaging on your prescription, related health information or services offered by HealthConnect Pharmacy. We do not use your information for any other purpose unless you have consented.

    Additional Information About Your Privacy Rights

    HealthConnect Pharmacy is committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and we follow the Ten Privacy Principles described in that Act to govern our actions with respect to the use of personal information. The information below outlines the principles we use in gathering, using, maintaining and protecting personal information you provide us.

    Your Personal Information

    Our pharmacists adhere to strict principles of patient confidentiality as part of their Professional Code of Ethics and in compliance with regulations governing pharmacy practice. The HealthConnect Team respects your right to privacy and confidentiality and will protect any information that you share in the course of dealing with HealthConnect Pharmacy and MyRx Services. We may share your Personal Information within the HealthConnect Team, with a licensed pharmacy or with your prescribing physician in order to properly fulfill your prescription. The receipt of an order, transfer or refill request shall be deemed consent  to such disclosure and use of your Personal Information. If you have health plan coverage or insurance, access to your Personal Information may be required to assess and process the benefits coverage. The provision of Health Plan information and/or the request to process payment through health plans and insurance shall be deemed consent to such disclosure and use of your Personal Information. We will not further divulge this information in any form, except where authorized by you or required by law.

    The HealthConnect Team will answer questions about our services without need for Personal Information. However, we need certain information about you in order to communicate with you, send prescriptions, provide appropriate counselling, and check insurance coverage. If you choose not to provide such data, we may not be able to provide all MyRx Services. In such instances, we may request the additional information required to perform the service and explain why it is required.

    Access and Updates to Personal Information

    Our counselling and services are based on the information in your record, so it is important to remember to update HealthConnect Pharmacy when you order a prescription. You have the right to review or edit any of your personal information to ensure it is accurate and complete. You may do so by requesting an update of your file through Connect With Us

    If you receive contact from us that has incorrect or out-dated information, please advise us so that we can correct your records.

    Your Computer and the Website

    HealthConnectPharmacy.ca requires some personal or contact information (such as your name, phone number, email address or postal address) for certain forms or for features of the website to function or demographic information (like your date of birth) to ensure we access the correct record. If you choose to create a web log-in, we may use a unique ID code or word to help confirm your identity and link it to your personal record. This allows us to display information related to your record and the services and support programs in which you have chosen to participate. As we develop more knowledge about you and your interests, we may tailor the information we provide in your mailings and on the web pages that you see. Any statistics that we may use will be separated from your name and used only to trend use and interest in our services and website.

    Cookies and Computer ID

    Cookies are text files that web sites place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not provide personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information on forms within the web site. HealthConnectPharmacy.ca uses cookies for access security and to allow you to retrieve your personal data without re-entering it. This improves the function and practical use of the site. These cookies will not damage your computer hardware or files in any way.

    Your computer’s browser will usually give you the option of setting preferences to accept all cookies, warn before accepting cookies or reject all cookies. You may accept them on a per use basis and remove them if you do not want to continue to allow them. Cookies are used solely within this site and not connected to nor shared with any outside party.

    When you accept a cookie from our website, we can assign you your own visitor ID. Personalized content provided to you is linked to this cookie ID, which allows us to provide relevant information to you. Cookies are not necessary to use this site, however, certain features may not be available.

    HealthConnect Pharmacy may, from time to time, provide links to other websites as a convenience to our visitors. HealthConnect Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked sites.

    Credit Card and Billing Information

    Credit card or other payment or insurance information provided by you will be used solely for products and services purchased from HealthConnect Pharmacy. It is your responsibility to update us if this information changes.

    Consent and Opt Out

    If you choose to share personal information, we will use this information in strict compliance with the terms of use stated herein. We will not provide your personal information to an outside organization for marketing or solicitation without your prior consent. If for any reason your information is required for a purpose not yet disclosed, we will notify you and ask your consent before we proceed. We will also respect your request if you ask us not to use this information for further contact with you.

    Some of the ways in which we may use your contact information include providing you follow up reminders, text messages, email or mail health-related support materials that we believe would be of interest to you or your family. From time to time we may send information or offers from or about HealthConnect, MyRx Services or the various support programs.  You may opt out of any or all contacts at your option. We may also use your information to collect delinquent accounts or track irregular activity on your account.

    Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the use of this site, please Connect With Us

    Last updated:  May 2010